Mr Tharman Shanmugaratnam • 尚达曼 • தர்மன் சண்முகரத்தினம்

Mr Tharman Shanmugaratnam

尚达曼

தர்மன் சண்முகரத்தினம்

SM Tharman

CONNECT

Designation:
Senior Minister and Coordinating Minister for Social Policies

Menteri Kanan & Menteri Penyelaras bagi Dasar Sosial

国务资政兼社会政策统筹部长

மூத்த அமைச்சர், சமுதாயக் கொள்கைகளுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அமைச்சர்
Constituency:
Jurong GRC

裕廊集选区

ஜூரோங் குழுத்தொகுதி
Party:
People's Action Party
Year of Birth:
1957

Office-Holding Appointments

1 May 2019 to Current

Senior Minister

1 May 2019 to Current

Coordinating Minister for Social Policies

1 October 2015 to 30 April 2019

Coordinating Minister for Economic and Social Policies

21 May 2011 to 30 April 2019

Deputy Prime Minister

21 May 2011 to 31 July 2012

Minister for Manpower

1 December 2007 to 30 September 2015

Minister for Finance

30 May 2006 to 30 November 2007

Second Minister for Finance

12 August 2004 to 31 March 2008

Minister for Education

1 August 2003 to 11 August 2004

Acting Minister for Education

23 November 2001 to 31 July 2003

Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Trade & Industry

23 November 2001 to 31 July 2003

Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Education

Member of Parliament

11 July 2020 to Current

Jurong GRC

11 September 2015 to 22 June 2020

Jurong GRC

7 May 2011 to 24 August 2015

Jurong GRC

27 April 2006 to 18 April 2011

Jurong GRC

3 November 2001 to 19 April 2006

Jurong GRC

Meet the People Session