Mr Teo Chee Hean • 张志贤 • தியோ சீ ஹியன்

Mr Teo Chee Hean

张志贤

தியோ சீ ஹியன்

DPM Photo - Suit

CONNECT

Designation:
Senior Minister and Coordinating Minister for National Security

Menteri Kanan dan Menteri Penyelaras Bagi Keselamatan Negara

国务资政兼国家安全统筹部长

மூத்த அமைச்சர், தேசியப் பாதுகாப்புக்கான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அமைச்சர்
Constituency:
Pasir Ris-Punggol GRC

白沙—榜鹅集选区

பாசிர் ரிஸ் பொங்கோல் குழுத் தொகுதி
Party:
People's Action Party
Year of Birth:
1954

Office-Holding Appointments

1 May 2019 to Current

Senior Minister

21 May 2011 to Current

Coordinating Minister for National Security

1 April 2009 to 30 April 2019

Deputy Prime Minister

21 May 2011 to 30 September 2015

Minister for Home Affairs

1 August 2003 to 20 May 2011

Minister for Defence

25 January 1997 to 31 July 2003

Minister for Education

15 January 1996 to 31 July 2003

Second Minister for Defence

15 January 1996 to 24 January 1997

Minister for the Environment

17 April 1995 to 14 January 1996

Acting Minister for the Environment

17 April 1995 to 14 January 1996

Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Defence

2 July 1994 to 16 April 1995

Minister of State, Ministry of Defence

21 December 1992 to 16 April 1995

Minister of State, Ministry of Finance

21 December 1992 to 1 July 1994

Minister of State, Ministry of Communications

Member of Parliament

11 July 2020 to Current

Pasir Ris-Punggol GRC

11 September 2015 to 22 June 2020

Pasir Ris-Punggol GRC

7 May 2011 to 24 August 2015

Pasir Ris-Punggol GRC

6 May 2006 to 18 April 2011

Pasir Ris-Punggol GRC

25 October 2001 to 19 April 2006

Pasir Ris-Punggol GRC

2 January 1997 to 17 October 2001

Pasir Ris GRC

19 December 1992 to 15 December 1996

Marine Parade GRC

Select Committees

Committee of Privileges

Member

11th Parliament, 2nd Session

Committee of Privileges

Member

11th Parliament, 1st Session

Committee of Privileges

Member

10th Parliament, 2nd Session

Committee of Privileges

Member

10th Parliament, 1st Session

Committee of Privileges

Member

9th Parliament, 2nd Session

Committee of Privileges

Member

9th Parliament, 1st Session

Committee of Privileges

Member

8th Parliament, 2nd Session

Meet the People Session