Ms Sim Ann • 沈颖 • சிம் அன்

Ms Sim Ann

沈颖

சிம் அன்

SimAnn

CONNECT

Designation:
Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Communications and Information & Ministry of National Development
Deputy Government Whip

Menteri Negara Kanan, Kementerian Perhubungan dan Penerangan & Kementerian Pembangunan Negara
Timbalan Whip Pemerintah

国家发展部兼通讯及新闻部高级政务部长
行动党副党督

மூத்த துணை அமைச்சர், தொடர்பு, தகவல் அமைச்சு, தேசிய வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சு
துணை அரசாங்கக் கொறடா
Constituency:
Holland-Bukit Timah GRC

荷兰-武吉知马集选区

ஹோலண்ட் – புக்கிட் தீமா குழுத்தொகுதி
Party:
People’s Action Party
Year of Birth:
1975

Office-Holding Appointments

27 July 2020 to Current

Senior Minister of State, Ministry of National Development

1 May 2018 to Current

Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Communications and Information

1 October 2015 to 26 July 2020

Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Culture, Community and Youth

22 August 2016 to 30 April 2018

Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Trade and Industry

1 October 2015 to 21 August 2016

Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Finance

1 September 2013 to 30 September 2015

Minister of State, Ministry of Communications and Information

1 September 2013 to 30 September 2015

Minister of State, Ministry of Education

1 November 2012 to 31 August 2013

Senior Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Communications and Information

21 May 2011 to 31 August 2013

Senior Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Education

21 May 2011 to 31 October 2012

Senior Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Law

Parliamentary Offices

1 October 2015 to Current

Deputy Government Whip

Member of Parliament

11 July 2020 to Current

Holland-Bukit Timah GRC

11 September 2015 to 22 June 2020

Holland-Bukit Timah GRC

7 May 2011 to 24 August 2015

Holland-Bukit Timah GRC

Select Committees

Standing Orders Committee

Member

14th Parliament, 1st Session

Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament

Member

12th Parliament, 2nd Session

Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament

Member

12th Parliament, 1st Session

Meet the People Session