Dr Ng Eng Hen • 黄永宏医生 • ங் எங் ஹென்

Dr Ng Eng Hen

黄永宏医生

ங் எங் ஹென்

Ng Eng Hen

CONNECT

Designation:
Minister for Defence

Menteri Pertahanan

国防部长

தற்காப்பு அமைச்சர்
Constituency:
Bishan-Toa Payoh GRC

碧山--大巴窑集选区

பீஷான் - தோ பாயோ குழுத்தொகுதி
Party:
People's Action Party
Year of Birth:
1958

Office-Holding Appointments

21 May 2011 to Current

Minister for Defence

1 April 2008 to 20 May 2011

Minister for Education

1 July 2005 to 20 May 2011

Second Minister for Defence

12 August 2004 to 31 March 2008

Minister for Manpower

12 August 2004 to 30 June 2005

Second Minister for Education

12 May 2003 to 11 August 2004

Acting Minister for Manpower

1 January 2002 to 11 August 2004

Minister of State, Ministry of Education

1 January 2002 to 11 May 2003

Minister of State, Ministry of Manpower

Parliamentary Offices

31 May 2011 to 30 September 2015

Leader of the House

1 April 2007 to 30 May 2011

Deputy Leader of the House

Member of Parliament

11 July 2020 to Current

Bishan-Toa Payoh GRC

11 September 2015 to 22 June 2020

Bishan-Toa Payoh GRC

7 May 2011 to 24 August 2015

Bishan-Toa Payoh GRC

27 April 2006 to 18 April 2011

Bishan-Toa Payoh GRC

25 October 2001 to 19 April 2006

Bishan-Toa Payoh GRC

Select Committees

Committee of Privileges

Member

12th Parliament, 2nd Session

Committee of Selection

Member

12th Parliament, 2nd Session

Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament

Member

12th Parliament, 2nd Session

Standing Orders Committee

Member

12th Parliament, 2nd Session

Committee of Privileges

Member

12th Parliament, 1st Session

Committee of Selection

Member

12th Parliament, 1st Session

Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament

Member

12th Parliament, 1st Session

Standing Orders Committee

Member

12th Parliament, 1st Session

Committee of Privileges

Member

11th Parliament, 2nd Session

Committee of Privileges

Member

11th Parliament, 1st Session

Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament

Member

10th Parliament, 2nd Session

Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament

Member

10th Parliament, 1st Session

Meet the People Session