Mr Lee Hsien Loong • 李显龙 • லீ சியன் லூங்

Mr Lee Hsien Loong

李显龙

லீ சியன் லூங்

Lee Hsien Loong

CONNECT

Designation:
Prime Minister

Perdana Menteri

总理

பிரதமர்
Constituency:
Ang Mo Kio GRC

宏茂桥集选区

அங் மோ கியோ குழுத் தொகுதி
Party:
People's Action Party
Year of Birth:
1952

Office-Holding Appointments

12 August 2004 to Current

Prime Minister

23 November 2001 to 30 November 2007

Minister for Finance

25 January 1997 to 11 August 2004

Minister, Prime Minister's Office

28 November 1990 to 11 August 2004

Deputy Prime Minister

1 January 1987 to 24 January 1997

Minister for Trade & Industry

1 January 1987 to 27 November 1990

Second Minister for Defence (Services)

2 January 1985 to 31 December 1986

Minister of State, Ministry of Defence

2 January 1985 to 17 February 1986

Minister of State, Ministry of Trade & Industry

Member of Parliament

11 September 2015 to Current

Ang Mo Kio GRC

7 May 2011 to 24 August 2015

Ang Mo Kio GRC

6 May 2006 to 18 April 2011

Ang Mo Kio GRC

25 October 2001 to 19 April 2006

Ang Mo Kio GRC

23 December 1996 to 17 October 2001

Ang Mo Kio GRC

21 August 1991 to 15 December 1996

Ang Mo Kio GRC

3 September 1988 to 13 August 1991

Teck Ghee

22 December 1984 to 16 August 1988

Teck Ghee

Select Committees

Committee of Privileges (until 9 October 2005)

Member

10th Parliament, 1st Session

Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament

Member

10th Parliament, 1st Session

Committee of Privileges

Member

9th Parliament, 2nd Session

Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament

Member

9th Parliament, 2nd Session

Committee of Privileges

Member

9th Parliament, 1st Session

Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament

Member

9th Parliament, 1st Session

Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament

Member

8th Parliament, 2nd Session

Special Select Committee for Nomination of Persons to be Appointed by the President as Nominated Members of Parliament

Member

8th Parliament, 1st Session

Special Select Committee for Nomination of Persons to be Appointed by the President as Nominated Members of Parliament

Member

7th Parliament, 2nd Session

Meet the People Session