Mr Lawrence Wong • 黄循财 • லாரன்ஸ் வோங்

Mr Lawrence Wong

黄循财

லாரன்ஸ் வோங்

LawrenceWong

CONNECT

Designation:
Minister for Finance

Menteri Kewangan

财政部长

நிதி அமைச்சர்
Constituency:
Marsiling-Yew Tee GRC

马西岭-油池集选区

மார்சிலிங் – இயூ டீ குழுத் தொகுதி
Party:
People’s Action Party
Year of Birth:
1972

Office-Holding Appointments

15 May 2021 to Current

Minister for Finance

27 July 2020 to 14 May 2021

Minister for Education

22 August 2016 to Current

Second Minister for Finance

1 October 2015 to 26 July 2020

Minister for National Development

1 May 2014 to 30 September 2015

Minister for Culture, Community and Youth

1 May 2014 to 30 September 2015

Second Minister for Communications and Information

1 November 2012 to 30 April 2014

Acting Minister for Culture, Community and Youth

1 November 2012 to 30 April 2014

Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Communications and Information

1 August 2012 to 31 October 2012

Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Information, Communications and the Arts

1 August 2012 to 31 October 2012

Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Education

21 May 2011 to 31 July 2012

Minister of State, Ministry of Defence

21 May 2011 to 31 July 2012

Minister of State, Ministry of Education

Member of Parliament

11 July 2020 to Current

Marsiling-Yew Tee GRC

11 September 2015 to 22 June 2020

Marsiling-Yew Tee GRC

7 May 2011 to 24 August 2015

West Coast GRC

Select Committees

Public Petitions Committee

Member

14th Parliament, 1st Session

Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament Member

Member

13th Parliament, 1st Session

Committee of Selection

Member

12th Parliament, 2nd Session

Committee of Selection

Member

12th Parliament, 1st Session

Meet the People Session