Mr K Shanmugam • 尚穆根 • கா சண்முகம்

Mr K Shanmugam

尚穆根

கா சண்முகம்

K Shanmugam

CONNECT

Designation:
Minister for Home Affairs & Minister for Law

Menteri Ehwal Dalam Negeri & Menteri Undang-Undang

内政部长兼律政部长

உள்துறை அமைச்சர், சட்ட அமைச்சர்
Constituency:
Nee Soon GRC

义顺集选区

நீ சூன் குழுத் தொகுதி
Party:
People's Action Party
Year of Birth:
1959

Office-Holding Appointments

1 October 2015 to Current

Minister for Home Affairs

1 May 2008 to Current

Minister for Law

21 May 2011 to 30 September 2015

Minister for Foreign Affairs

1 November 2010 to 20 May 2011

Minister for Home Affairs

1 May 2008 to 31 October 2010

Second Minister for Home Affairs

Member of Parliament

11 September 2015 to Current

Nee Soon GRC

7 May 2011 to 24 August 2015

Nee Soon GRC

6 May 2006 to 18 April 2011

Sembawang GRC

25 October 2001 to 19 April 2006

Sembawang GRC

23 December 1996 to 17 October 2001

Sembawang GRC

21 August 1991 to 15 December 1996

Sembawang GRC

3 September 1988 to 13 August 1991

Sembawang GRC

Select Committees

Committee of Privileges

Member

13th Parliament, 2nd Session

Committee of Privileges

Member

13th Parliament, 1st Session

Committee of Privileges

Member

12th Parliament, 2nd Session

Committee of Privileges

Member

12th Parliament, 1st Session

Committee of Privileges

Member

11th Parliament, 2nd Session

Committee of Privileges

Member

11th Parliament, 1st Session

Estimates Committee

Member

10th Parliament, 2nd Session

Estimates Committee

Member

10th Parliament, 1st Session

Estimates Committee

Member

9th Parliament, 2nd Session

Estimates Committee

Member

9th Parliament, 1st Session

Estimates Committee

Member

8th Parliament, 2nd Session

Estimates Committee

Member

8th Parliament, 1st Session

Estimates Committee

Member

7th Parliament, 3rd Session

Estimates Committee

Member

7th Parliament, 2nd Session

Estimates Committee

Member

7th Parliament, 1st Session

Meet the People Session