Mrs Josephine Teo • 杨莉明 • ஜோஸஃபின் டியோ

Mrs Josephine Teo

杨莉明

ஜோஸஃபின் டியோ

photo for parl website

CONNECT

Designation:
Minister for Communications and Information & Second Minister for Home Affairs

Menteri Perhubungan dan Penerangan & Menteri Kedua Ehwal Dalam Negeri

通讯及新闻部长兼内政部第二部长

தொடர்பு, தகவல் அமைச்சர், இரண்டாம் உள்துறை அமைச்சர்
Constituency:
Jalan Besar GRC

惹兰勿刹集选区

ஜாலான் புசார் குழுத் தொகுதி
Party:
People’s Action Party
Year of Birth:
1968

Office-Holding Appointments

15 May 2021 to Current

Minister for Communications and Information

11 September 2017 to Current

Second Minister for Home Affairs

1 May 2018 to 14 May 2021

Minister for Manpower

1 May 2017 to 30 April 2018

Minister, Prime Minister's Office

1 May 2017 to 30 April 2018

Second Minister for Manpower

1 May 2017 to 10 September 2017

Second Minister for Foreign Affairs

1 October 2015 to 30 April 2017

Senior Minister of State, Prime Minister's Office

1 October 2015 to 30 April 2017

Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

1 September 2013 to 30 April 2017

Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Transport

1 September 2013 to 30 September 2015

Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Finance

21 May 2011 to 31 August 2013

Minister of State, Ministry of Finance

21 May 2011 to 31 August 2013

Minister of State, Ministry of Transport

Member of Parliament

11 July 2020 to Current

Jalan Besar GRC

11 September 2015 to 22 June 2020

Bishan-Toa Payoh GRC

7 May 2011 to 24 August 2015

Bishan-Toa Payoh GRC

27 April 2006 to 18 April 2011

Bishan-Toa Payoh GRC

Select Committees

Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament

Member

13th Parliament, 1st Session

Committee of Selection

Member

12th Parliament, 2nd Session

Committee of Selection

Member

12th Parliament, 1st Session

Public Accounts Committee

Member

11th Parliament, 2nd Session

Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament

Member

11th Parliament, 2nd Session

Public Accounts Committee

Member

11th Parliament, 1st Session

Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament

Member

11th Parliament, 1st Session

Meet the People Session