Mr Gan Kim Yong • 颜金勇 • கான் கிம் யொங்

Mr Gan Kim Yong

颜金勇

கான் கிம் யொங்

Minister Photo 2 (cab size)

CONNECT

Designation:
Minister for Trade and Industry

Menteri Perdagangan dan Perusahaan

贸工部长

வர்த்தக, தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர்
Constituency:
Chua Chu Kang GRC

蔡厝港集选区

சுவா சூ காங் குழுத் தொகுதி
Party:
People's Action Party
Year of Birth:
1959

Office-Holding Appointments

15 May 2021 to Current

Minister for Trade and Industry

21 May 2011 to 14 May 2021

Minister for Health

1 April 2009 to 20 May 2011

Minister for Manpower

1 April 2008 to 31 March 2009

Acting Minister for Manpower

1 April 2008 to 31 March 2009

Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Manpower

1 October 2005 to 31 March 2008

Minister of State, Ministry of Education

1 October 2005 to 31 March 2008

Minister of State, Ministry of Manpower

Parliamentary Offices

31 May 2011 to 30 September 2015

Government Whip

Member of Parliament

11 July 2020 to Current

Chua Chu Kang GRC

11 September 2015 to 22 June 2020

Chua Chu Kang GRC

7 May 2011 to 24 August 2015

Chua Chu Kang GRC

6 May 2006 to 18 April 2011

Chua Chu Kang GRC

25 October 2001 to 19 April 2006

Holland-Bukit Panjang GRC

Select Committees

Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament

Member

14th Parliament, 1st Session

Committee of Selection

Member

12th Parliament, 2nd Session

Standing Orders Committee

Member

12th Parliament, 2nd Session

Committee of Selection

Member

12th Parliament, 1st Session

Standing Orders Committee

Member

12th Parliament, 1st Session

Standing Orders Committee

Member

11th Parliament, 2nd Session

Standing Orders Committee

Member

11th Parliament, 1st Session

Meet the People Session